Juniper Hayloft

· 1 Lewis Road Martin 6110 Wa

Residential aged care at Juniper Hayloft in Martin, Western Australia

  • Permanent
  • Dementia

About our home

Juniper Hayloft is a recently constructed aged care facility with 100 beds distributed across two floors, designed to complement the semi-rural surroundings. The center is equipped with extensive communal and private amenities including lounges, dining areas, outdoor seating, a children's playground, a hair salon, activity areas, and balconies.

Focused on a philosophy of enabling person-centred care, Juniper Hayloft provides clinical, allied health, and lifestyle services for its residents. With over 70 years of experience, Juniper is a prominent provider of high-quality residential care for frail, elderly individuals in Western Australia.

  • Gardens
  • Outdoor courtyard
  • Onsite hairdresser
  • Organised activities

Juniper Hayloft Rating

Based on resident reviews and Government service audits.

8.2Overall Score
216 Staffing Minutes
1 Year Accreditation

Juniper Hayloft Reviews

8.2· Recommended by 88% residents

Categories

Staff8.1
Home8.0
Independence8.9
Food6.0
Kindness8.4
Safety9.4

The Residents Experience rating shows what current residents at Juniper Hayloft think of the food, staff, care and more. These ratings are from the 2025 Aged Care Quality Commission Survey.


Lesley Maher
Lesley Maher
 · 18/03/2021

What a lovely aged care home. The surrounds are gorgeous but what makes Hayloft a place to safeguard your loved ones are the welcoming, friendly, caring and compassionate staff who treat eveyone as extended family. I would give far more than five stars just for the peace of mind. A very big thank you.

sue-anne young
sue-anne young
 · 26/10/2019

My Mum is here, beautiful place and lovely stafd

marion shinnick
marion shinnick
 · 20/03/2019

My husband is a resident here

Ed Mauverick Rollon
Ed Mauverick Rollon
 · 19/03/2019

Lovely place with more adoreable staff members providing high level aged care with fhe outmost respect. Decent parking and has wheelchaired access. Honestly cafe is also available to residents, families, and staff.

Ruth van den Berghe
Ruth van den Berghe
 · 30/08/2018

The staff are lovely. The facility is beautiful. A great place for everyone to visit a loved one.


Rooms & Pricing

Concessional residents welcome

Juniper Hayloft supports eligible government funded residents with subsidised fees.

Room Type
Price
Single Room Ensuite - DementiaSingle room + ensuite
$173.22 DailyOR$750,000 RAD
Single Room with EnsuiteSingle room + ensuite
$173.22 DailyOR$750,000 RAD

About the Staff

216
216 mins
All Care Staff
44 mins
Registered Nurse

Residents at Juniper Hayloft on average received 216 minutes of total daily care (102% target) from a combination of support workers, enrolled and registered nurses. In September 2025, a Registered Nurse was on site 24:00 hours per day.


Things to know

About the operator

  • Operated by Uniting Church Homes
  • Not for profit business
  • Is Commonwealth government subsidised
  • ABN: 15360992349

Safety Checks

  • Certification valid
  • Has not received notice of sanction
  • Is accredited

Location

1 Lewis Road Martin 6110 Wa

Questions

What is the ACQSC star rating of Juniper Hayloft?

This home has an overall ACQSC star rating of Acceptable.

What is the price range of residential aged care at Juniper Hayloft?

Juniper Hayloft has 2 different types of rooms which range in price between $750,000 and $750,000 maximum refundable accommodation deposit.


Updated: 1 August 2026