Glengollan Village

· 97 Underwood Road Ferntree Gully 3156 VIC

Residential aged care at Glengollan Village in Ferntree Gully, Victoria

  • Permanent
  • Respite
  • Dementia

About our home

Glengollan's aged care facility, located at the base of the Dandenong Ranges, was expanded and refurbished in 2011. It offers a homely setting with various lounges, dining areas, sunrooms, courtyards, and gardens for relaxation and social activities. The facility features a secure wing with outdoor spaces, and lounges, catering to residents with dementia.

It maintains open visiting hours with key-coded doors for secure, flexible access. The facility's Activities Program encompasses external entertainers, cultural events, theme days, and weekly religious services, ensuring a diverse and engaging environment for all residents.

  • Gardens
  • Outdoor courtyard
  • Organised activities

Top Rated Home in Ferntree Gully

One of the top homes in Ferntree Gully according to residents and Government service audits.

8.8Overall Score
214 Staffing Minutes
3 Year Accreditation

Glengollan Village Reviews

8.6· Recommended by 94% residents

Categories

Staff8.5
Home8.7
Independence8.4
Food7.8
Kindness9.7
Safety9.4

The Residents Experience rating shows what current residents at Glengollan Village think of the food, staff, care and more. These ratings are from the 2025 Aged Care Quality Commission Survey.


Florence Poni
Florence Poni
 · 01/11/2021

One of the best organisations I have ever had the opportunity to work for. Staff work well together as a team to provide quality care for residents. Lifestyle team is wonderful they work well together and residents enjoy attending activities. Management the best I have worked with communication is good as you're well informed on what's happening all the time, grateful for their staff and residents and provide support whenever needed. Overall a great place to work.

Denise Jones
Denise Jones
 · 21/04/2019

My mother had been living independently at home and at the age of 96 accepted that she needed assistance with her daily activities. She was a resident at Glengollan for 3 months before she passed away peacefully. The beautiful team of nurses, carers, visiting GP, activities staff, physio & OT, environmental staff, catering staff and administration staff provided a caring, supportive family atmosphere. I cannot praise the organisation highly enough and feel blessed that my mother went to live in Glengollan.

Peter Latham
Peter Latham
 · 04/03/2019

What a great place this is. I have worked here for over a year now and have seen nothing but care and compassion from all the staff.The facility is dog friendly also and the residents love it.I am a happy employee of Glengollan village.

David Fraser
David Fraser
 · 15/10/2018

I wondered how I could get a message to all the staff at Glengolan Village to thank them for being simply the best in terms of the care and compassion shown to their guests. Our dear mother Freda Fraser, at 99 years of age, has just passed away after 5 years of tender loving care at Glengolan. Not only did they care for our beautiful mother right to the end of her life, they also cared for us as a family and helped us through a very difficult time in our lives. A big thank you to all the staff at Glengolan from all of Freda's large family of 57 children, grandchildren and great grandchildren. God bless you all! David

Kim Flowers
Kim Flowers
 · 11/04/2016

Visited here as guest of friends there. The staff were lovely and clearly spent time to get to to know the residents. The village is also dog friendly, which was a treat as we got to take our pet in to visit our friends - much to their delight.


Rooms & Pricing

No Accommodation fee for respite

You will only pay the Basic daily fee and may pay an additional services fee.

Concessional residents welcome

Glengollan Village supports eligible government funded residents with subsidised fees.

Room Type
Price
SuperiorSingle room + ensuite
$99.03 DailyOR$475,000 RAD
Standard Single Room (Shared Bathroom)Single room + shared bathroom
$52.12 DailyOR$250,000 RAD
ClassicSingle room + ensuite
$78.18 DailyOR$375,000 RAD
PremiumSingle room + ensuite
$88.61 DailyOR$425,000 RAD
Shared (Companion Room)(Shared Ensuite)Shared room + ensuite
$52.12 DailyOR$250,000 RAD

About the Staff

214
214 mins
All Care Staff
39 mins
Registered Nurse

Residents at Glengollan Village on average received 214 minutes of total daily care (101% target) from a combination of support workers, enrolled and registered nurses. In September 2025, a Registered Nurse was on site 24:00 hours per day.


Things to know

About the operator

  • Operated by Glengollan Village
  • Not for profit business
  • Is Commonwealth government subsidised
  • ABN: 50006179906

Safety Checks

  • Certification valid
  • Has not received notice of sanction
  • Is accredited

Location

97 Underwood Road Ferntree Gully 3156 VIC

Questions

What is the ACQSC star rating of Glengollan Village?

This home has an overall ACQSC star rating of Good.

What is the price range of residential aged care at Glengollan Village?

Glengollan Village has 5 different types of rooms which range in price between $250,000 and $475,000 maximum refundable accommodation deposit.


Updated: 25 October 2025