Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell

· 40 Jamieson Street Cardwell 4849 QLD

Residential aged care at Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell in Cardwell, Queensland

  • Permanent
  • Respite
  • Dementia

About our home

Rockingham Aged Care Service is a 62-room facility located in Cardwell, halfway between Cairns and Townsville, offering respite and permanent residential care, including specialised services for dementia. The center is situated in tropical surroundings with ocean views and abundant wildlife. It functions under the Churches of Christ Care, advocating consumer-directed care alongside lifestyle and wellness programs.

Facilities include an internet kiosk, library, communal lounge and dining areas, hairdressing and beauty services, a chapel, and BBQs with outdoor seating. There are also four independent living units designed for couples with varying care needs. The facility benefits from its proximity to beaches, historical sites, and natural parks, fostering a supportive community environment.

  • Onsite chapel
  • Nearby shops
  • Onsite hairdresser
  • Specialised allied health services
  • Near to beach
  • Gardens
  • Outdoor courtyard
  • Organised activities

Top Rated Home in Cardwell

One of the top homes in Cardwell according to residents and Government service audits.

8.9Overall Score
201 Staffing Minutes
3 Year Accreditation

Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell Reviews

8.8· Recommended by 100% residents

Categories

Staff9.0
Home8.4
Independence9.1
Food7.3
Kindness9.4
Safety8.4

The Residents Experience rating shows what current residents at Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell think of the food, staff, care and more. These ratings are from the 2025 Aged Care Quality Commission Survey.


Toni Farrell
Toni Farrell
 · 10/03/2023

The staff are lovely, the residents look to be happy & peaceful, very clean & cosy, great atmosphere, my sister goes in to volunteer twice a week they play picture bingo among other amazing activities. 👏

Peter Hutchins
Peter Hutchins
 · 02/03/2023

Have a friend who is a resident there , he says that he is generally comfortable with the place & Staff are terrific !

Mark Dart
Mark Dart
 · 10/02/2023

The staff here are amazing which really makes a difference in the care provided.

Trevor Hulbert
Trevor Hulbert
 · 07/07/2019

Well apoi ted nursing home lovely staff

Brenda Birch
Brenda Birch
 · 06/09/2017

Retirement by the sea and great service


Rooms & Pricing

No Accommodation fee for respite

You will only pay the Basic daily fee and may pay an additional services fee.

Concessional residents welcome

Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell supports eligible government funded residents with subsidised fees.

Room Type
Price
Standard SecureSingle room + shared bathroom
$83.40 DailyOR$400,000 RAD
Standard PlusSingle room + ensuite
$83.40 DailyOR$400,000 RAD

About the Staff

201
201 mins
All Care Staff
39 mins
Registered Nurse

Residents at Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell on average received 201 minutes of total daily care (98% target) from a combination of support workers, enrolled and registered nurses. In September 2025, a Registered Nurse was on site 24:00 hours per day.


Things to know

About the operator

  • Operated by Churches of Christ in Queensland
  • Is Commonwealth government subsidised
  • ABN: 28953930342

Safety Checks

  • Certification valid
  • Has not received notice of sanction
  • Is accredited

Location

40 Jamieson Street Cardwell 4849 QLD

Questions

What is the ACQSC star rating of Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell?

This home has an overall ACQSC star rating of Good.

What is the price range of residential aged care at Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell?

Churches of Christ Care Rockingham Aged Care Service Cardwell has 2 different types of rooms which range in price between $400,000 and $400,000 maximum refundable accommodation deposit.


Updated: 25 October 2025