IRT Five Islands

· 25 Quarry Street Port Kembla 2505 NSW

Residential aged care at IRT Five Islands in Port Kembla, New South Wales

  • Permanent
  • Respite
  • Dementia

About our home

IRT Five Islands Aged Care Centre is located in Port Kembla, offering ensuite studios with kitchenettes and electric beds, with options for ocean views. Each suite includes a private bathroom, wall-mounted heaters, ceiling fans, and blinds. The facility specializes in dementia care within a secure environment.

Amenities include dining areas, lounge rooms, landscaped courtyard gardens with ocean views, and lifestyle activities such as shopping trips, scenic bus trips, bingo, and church services. A Registered Nurse is on-site to provide professional care. The centre is conveniently located near shopping and medical services and has over 50 years of experience in aged care.

  • Near to beach
  • Gardens
  • Organised activities
  • Nearby shops
  • Transport

Top Rated Home in Port Kembla

One of the top homes in Port Kembla according to residents and Government service audits.

9.2Overall Score
226 Staffing Minutes
3 Year Accreditation

IRT Five Islands Reviews

9.4· Recommended by 100% residents

Categories

Staff9.6
Home9.1
Independence9.3
Food7.7
Kindness9.8
Safety10.0

The Residents Experience rating shows what current residents at IRT Five Islands think of the food, staff, care and more. These ratings are from the 2025 Aged Care Quality Commission Survey.


Lisa Brook
Lisa Brook
 · 19/02/2018

Excellent place to work Great friendly team Homely environment


Rooms & Pricing

No Accommodation fee for respite

You will only pay the Basic daily fee and may pay an additional services fee.

Concessional residents welcome

IRT Five Islands supports eligible government funded residents with subsidised fees.

Room Type
Price
PremiumSingle room + ensuite
$125.10 DailyOR$600,000 RAD
SuperiorSingle room + ensuite
$135.52 DailyOR$650,000 RAD

About the Staff

226
226 mins
All Care Staff
45 mins
Registered Nurse

Residents at IRT Five Islands on average received 226 minutes of total daily care (106% target) from a combination of support workers, enrolled and registered nurses. In September 2025, a Registered Nurse was on site 24:00 hours per day.


Things to know

About the operator

  • Operated by Illawarra Retirement Trust
  • Not for profit business
  • Is Commonwealth government subsidised
  • ABN: 52000726536

Safety Checks

  • Certification valid
  • Has not received notice of sanction
  • Is accredited

Location

25 Quarry Street Port Kembla 2505 NSW

Questions

What is the ACQSC star rating of IRT Five Islands?

This home has an overall ACQSC star rating of Good.

What is the price range of residential aged care at IRT Five Islands?

IRT Five Islands has 2 different types of rooms which range in price between $600,000 and $650,000 maximum refundable accommodation deposit.


Updated: 25 October 2025